Election results

1:16 p.m.

Final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections

*denotes winner

Municipal Issues

Issue 26 – Cleveland Heights Charter Amendment Elected Mayor
  
Yes*6,92264.10%
No3,87735.90%
   
Issue 27 – Euclid Referendum on Ordinance No. 13-2019
  
Yes3,10436.63%
No*5,37063.37%
   
Issue 39 – Gates Mills Proposed Tax Levy (Renewal)
  
For the Tax Levy*37774.95%
Against the Tax Levy12625.05%
   
Issue 41 – Hunting Valley Charter Amendment Architectural Board
  
Yes*15481.91%
No3418.09%
   
Issue 42 – Hunting Valley Charter Amendment Roads
  
Yes*10050.76%
No9749.24%
   
Issue 61 – Shaker Heights 00-N LO
  
Yes*14859.20%
No10240.80%
   
Issue 62 – Shaker Heights 00-N LO Sunday Sales
  
Yes12248.61%
No*12951.39%
   
Issue 63 – Solon Charter Amendment Zoning Code
  
Yes*3,84075.25%
No1,26324.75%
   
Issue 64 – Solon Zoning Amendment Solon Road
  
Yes*3,83272.69%
No1,44027.31%
   
Issue 65 – Solon Zoning Amendment Chapter 1286-A
  
Yes*3,39863.43%
No1,95936.57%
   
Issue 66 – South Euclid Tax Levy (Renewal) Police Fire
  
For the Tax Levy*3,21467.66%
Against the Tax Levy1,53632.34%

 

1:13 p.m.

Final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections

*denotes winner

County Issues

Issue 6 – Cuyahoga County Charter Amendment – Sheriff
  
Yes*148,24674.70%
No50,20925.30%

 

1:11 p.m.

Final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections

*denotes winner

School Issues

Issue 3 – Cuyahoga Community College Tax Levy (Renewal and Increase)
  
For the Tax Levy*138,85664.27%
Against the Tax Levy77,21135.73%
   
Issue 4 – Euclid City School District Tax Levy (Additional)
  
For the Tax Levy4,05946.42%
Against the Tax Levy*4,68653.58%

 

1:09 p.m.

Final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections

*denotes winner

Board of Education Contests

Beachwood Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Tiffanie Broadbent93814.95%
Kareen Caputo1,07117.07%
Dawann Gray1,10217.56%
Joshua Mintz*1,68326.82%
Megan Walsh*1,48123.60%
Unexpired term ending 12/31/2021
  
Jillian DeLong*1,16034.50%
Marla Hart1,09132.45%
Richard A. Loeb1,11133.05%
   
Chagrin Falls Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Sharon Broz*83246.98%
Kathryn Garvey*93953.02%
   
Cleveland Heights-University Heights Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
James Posch*5,23041.49%
Beverly Wright*7,37558.51%
   
Euclid Board of Education
  
Yvette Andre1,27416.67%
Kathy DeAngelis*3,16941.47%
Steve Johnson Jr.1,96825.76%
Steve Landesman4716.16%
David J. Rojeck7599.93%
   
Mayfield Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Sue Groszek*3,88953.06%
Al Hess*3,44046.94%
   
Orange Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Meredith Bond1,10915.30%
Melanie Weltman*3,19744.11%
Beth Wilson-Fish*2,94240.59%
   
Richmond Heights Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Frank Barber Jr.*1,01749.42%
Linda M. Pliodzinskas*1,04150.58%
   
Shaker Heights Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Ted Auch2,23219.05%
Jeff Isaacs*4,51638.55%
Emmitt R. Jolly*4,92842.06%
WRITE-IN400.34%
   
Solon Board of Education
  
(vote for 3)  
Julie S. Glavin*3,13834.57%
Leanne M. Jones*2,64829.18%
Kevin C. Patton*3,29036.25%
Unexpired term ending 12/31/2021
  
Marilyn Thomas*3,563100%
   
South Euclid-Lyndhurst Board of Education
  
(vote for 2)  
Erin Lee-Harris*3,72746.99%
Stefanie Rhine*4,20553.01%

 

1:02 p.m.

Final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections

*denotes winner

Nonpartisan Municipal Contests

Beachwood  
Council at large  
(vote for 4)  
Justin Berns*2,02620.16%
Mike Burkons*2,02920.19%
Barbara Bellin Janovitz*2,58925.76%
Brain H. Linick1,37913.69%
June E. Taylor*2,02920.19%
   
Bentleyville  
Village Mayor  
Leonard A. Spremulli*123100%
Village Council  
(vote for 2)  
Alexander E. Goetsch*10249.28%
Kathleen M. Hale*10550.72%
   
Chagrin Falls  
Village Mayor  
William A. Tomko*707100%
Village Council  
(vote for 7)  
Angela DeBernardo*70815.77%
Janis Evans*50411.22%
Erinn Grube*67515.03%
James Newell*46010.24%
Andrew Rockey*60013.36%
Nancy Rogoff*53211.85%
Robert F. Williams4169.27%
Darren Wyville*59513.25%
   
Chagrin Falls Township
  
Trustee  
John Finley*642100%
Trustee  
unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2021
  
Jennifer McKee*602100%
Fiscal Officer  
Elizabeth Boles*627100%
   
Cleveland Heights
  
Council  
(vote for 3)  
Mary Dunbar*4,67018.77%
Melody Joy Hart*6,35825.56%
Anthony Mattox Jr.4,20916.92%
Carol Roe3,99516.06%
Kahlil Seren*5,64422.69%
Council  
unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2021
  
Craig Cobb4,13342.16%
Davida Russell*5,66957.84%
   
Euclid  
Mayor  
Kirsten Holzheimer Gail*6,05269.80%
Chris Litwinowicz4314.97%
Richard T. Montgomery II2,18825.23%
Council Ward 1  
Stephana C. Caviness*851100%
Council Ward 3  
Marcus Epps*36445.33%
Dontea Terrell Gresham8810.96%
Taneika L. Hill35143.71%
Council Ward 5  
Gabrielle Kelly49034.19%
Christine McIntosh*94365.81%
Council Ward 7  
Rose M. Allen28035.44%
Maria Eva Jukic*37146.96%
Larry Longstreth13917.59%
   
Gates Mills  
Village Mayor  
Karen E. Schneider*412100%
Village Clerk  
Beth DeCapite*394100%
Village Council  
(vote for 3)  
Jay AuWerter*32831.51%
Sandra Turner*35434.01%
Ed Welsh*35934.49%
   
Highland Heights
  
Mayor  
Chuck Brunello Jr.*2,28782.27%
Scott A. Mills49317.73%
Council At Large  
unexpired term ending 12/31/2021
  
Sean Milroy*1,499100%
Council Ward 1  
Carol Ganser*42759.22%
Patrick Mohorcic29440.78%
Council Ward 2  
Frank DiLalla*506100%
Council Ward 3  
Anthony J. DeLisio*38555.96%
Robert J. Mastrangelo30344.04%
Council Ward 4  
Ann M. D’Amico*531100%
Hunting Valley  
Village Mayor  
Bruce V. Mavec*150100%
Village Clerk  
No valid petition filed
  
Village Council  
(vote for 3)  
Barbara Ann Burkhart*12437.13%
Gerald B. Medinger*10130.24%
William C. Mulligan*10932.63%
   
Lyndhurst  
Mayor  
Patrick A. Ward*2,516100%
Council At Large  
(vote for 3)  
Charles A. LoPresti*1,82426.18%
Joseph A. Marko*1,45820.92%
Jeff Price*1,65923.81%
Lora M. Thompson1,07615.44%
Dale E. Veres95113.65%
   
Mayfield Heights  
Council At Large  
(vote for 3)  
Donna R. Finney*1,21631.30%
Diane Marzano Snider*1,35034.75%
Gayle M. Teresi*1,31933.95%
   
Mayfield Village  
Mayor  
Brenda Tedeschi Bodnar*717100%
Council At Large  
Jennifer M. Jurcisek*60371.70%
Joseph M. Saponaro23828.30%
Council Ward 1  
Bill Marquardt*157100%
Council Ward 3  
Ron DiNardo7227.07%
Denny Murphy*19472.93%
   
Moreland Hills  
Village Mayor  
Daniel Fritz*75872.93%
Village Council  
(vote for 3)  
Ted Buczek45319.38%
Laura Kozminski-VanderHart*64327.50%
Stephen D. Richman*63126.99%
Ethan Spencer*61126.13%
Village Council  
unexpired term ending 12/31/2021
  
David Emerman*655100%
   
Orange Village  
Mayor  
Kathy Urdang Mulcahy*912100%
Council  
(vote for 3)  
Alan J. Charnas44316.22%
Brandon Duber*58221.31%
Pradip Kamat*53119.44%
Amanda Kurland45116.51%
Staci Adelman Vincent*72426.51%
Council  
unexpired term ending 12/31/2021
  
Brent Silver*706100%
   
Pepper Pike  
Mayor  
Richard M. Bain*1,555100%
Council  
(vote for 3)  
Manohar L. Daga*99931.74%
Anthony M. Gentile Jr.*1,07034.00%
Jim LeMay*1,07834.25%
   
Richmond Heights
  
Council Ward 1  
Barry Hurst17943.24%
Kim Thomas*23556.76%
Council Ward 2  
Frank L. Lentine*319100%
Council Ward 3  
Jeremy Kumin26042.83%
Cassandra A. Nelson*34757.17%
Council Ward 4  
Mark Alexander*424100%
   
Shaker Heights  
Mayor  
David E. Weiss*5,877100%
Council  
(vote for 4)  
Tom Cicarella2,62212.99%
Sean P. Malone*4,58722.73%
Nancy R. Moore*4,36321.62%
Carmella Williams*4,90524.31%
Earl Williams Jr.*3,70018.34%
   
Solon  
Council Ward 1  
Macke Bentley*45751.41%
Douglas A. Magill43248.59%
Council Ward 3  
John T. Scott38739.86%
Jeremy Zelwin*58460.14%
Council Ward 5  
Nancy E. Meany*72680.31%
Peter Shanes17819.69%
Council Ward 7  
William I. Russo*530100%
   
South Euclid  
Mayor  
Shirley Smith1,89440.06%
Georgine Welo*2,83459.94%
Council At Large  
(vote for 3)  
Marty Gelfand*2,77829.89%
Susan Hardy*2,12422.85%
Curtis Orr1,90120.45%
Justin Tisdale*2,49226.81%
   
University Heights
  
Council At Large  
(vote for 4)  
Barbara Blankfeld*1,00023.73%
Justin Gould*97623.16%
John P. Rach*94422.40%
Michele Weiss*1,29430.71%
   
Warrensville Heights
  
Mayor  
Bradley D. Sellers*1,879100%
Ward 1 Council  
Doris Hagwood*287100%
Ward 2 Council  
Andrea Mitchell*237100%
Ward 4 Council  
Walter Stewart*178100%
   
Woodmere  
Village Council  
(vote for 4)  
Tennyson Adams7814.26%
Jennifer Mitchell Earley*9617.55%
Beata Fleszar315.67%
Sharnette McCully478.59%
Nakeshia Nickerson*8214.99%
Charles E. Smith Jr.*8315.17%
Vivian J. Walker*8615.72%
Seth L. Young448.04%

 

8:24 a.m. Nov. 6

Additional absentee and provisional ballots may change vote totals for some races. The CJN will have more results and coverage throughout the day today.


12:00 a.m. Nov. 6

That's all from us for tonight! We will have more results and information on cjn.org/elections on Nov. 6.

11:59 p.m.

South Euclid Mayor Georgine Welo reclaimed her post in a landslide, 2,822 with exactly 60% of the vote.

She outpolled challenger Shirley Smith, who received 1,881 votes, or 40% of the tally.

With three seats open for councilman at-large and four people running, incumbent Marty Gelfand was the top vote getter. He garnered 2,762 votes, or 29.9% of the tally.

Justin Tisdale, councilman at-large, received 2,478 of the vote or 26.82%, to win his first election. He was appointed to council to replace Jason Russell, and was sworn in in July.

Challenger Susan Hardy, with 2,108 votes or 22.82%, came in third in the race to win the final open seat.

Challenger Curtis Orr, with 1,891 votes and 20.47%, lost the race.

11:56 p.m.

Eight candidates ran for four, four-year term spots on Woodmere Village Council, and voters selected one incumbent and three challengers, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Incumbent Jennifer Mitchell Earley was the top vote-getter with 95 votes (17.46%), followed by challenger Vivian J. Walker with 86 votes (15.81%), former mayor Charles E. Smith Jr. with 83 votes (15.26%) and challenger Nakeshia Nickerson with 82 votes (15.07%).

Defeated were incumbents Tennyson Adams with 77 votes (14.15%), Sharnette McCully with 46 votes (8.46%) and challengers Seth L. Young with 44 votes (8.09%) and Beata Fleszar with 31 votes (5.70%).

11:52 p.m.

Cuyahoga County residents have approved a tax levy for Cuyahoga Community College. Votes for the tax levy tallied 137,692 (64.22%), while votes against the tax levy totaled 76,715 (35.78%), according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

11:45 p.m.

Three candidates ran for two, four-year term spots on Orange’s Board of Education, and voters selected two incumbents, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Incumbents Melanie Weltman and Beth Wilson-Fish retained their seats and defeated challenger Meredith Bond.

Weltman received 3,192 (44.12%), Wilson-Fish received 2,937 (40.59%) and Bond received 1,106 (15.29%).

11:42 p.m.

Shaker Heights Board of Education: Newcomer Emmitt R. Jolly and incumbent Jeff Isaacs received seats on the Shaker Heights Board of Education, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Jolly received the most votes (3,019, or 42%) and Isaacs received the second most votes (2,750 votes, or 39%). They beat out challenger Ted Auch (1,318 votes, or 19%)

11:41 p.m.

With 1,154 votes, Jillian DeLong won a three-way race for a two-year seat on the Beachwood City School District School Board, garnering 34.46% of the ballot.

Hers will be the only new face on the school board.

Richard A. Loeb came in second in that race, with 1,111 votes or 33.17% of the vote, and Marla Hart got 1,084 votes, 32.37%.

Two people already seated on the school board won four-year terms in a separate five-way race.

Incumbent Joshua Mintz 44, a real estate developer, won his third, four-year term on the school board with 1,679 votes, or 26.86% of the total. Megan Walsh, 38, who was appointed to fill the unexpired term of Steve Rosen in January 2019, won her first full, four-year term.

Trailing Walsh were Dawann Gray, with 1,094 votes, 17.50%; followed by Kareen Caputo with 1,068 votes or 17.08%; and Tiffanie Broadbent with 937 votes, or 14.99% of the total.

These numbers are based on 100% of precincts reporting and absentee ballots partially reporting, according to the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections website.

11:38 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Village Council incumbents Angela DeBernardo, James Newell, Janis Evans, Erinn Grube and Nancy Rogoff have won re-election, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. Incumbent Darren Wyville has lost and newcomers Andrew Rockey and Darren Wyville have won seats on the village council.

DeBernardo received 706 votes (15.76%), Evans received 503 (11.23%), Grube received 673 (15.02%), Newell received 460 (10.27%), Rockey received 599 (13.37%), Nancy Rogoff received 531 (11.85%) and Darren Wyville received 593 (13.24%). Williams received 415 votes (9.26%).

11:33 p.m. 

Three incumbents and one challenger have won seats on Shaker Heights City Council, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. 

Challenger Carmella Williams was the top vote-getter, with 4,873 votes (24.30%). The incumbents who will retain their seats:

  • Sean P. Malone, 4,557 votes (22.72%)
  • Nancy R. Moore, 4,335 votes (21.61%)
  • Earl Williams Jr., 3,675 votes (18.32%)

11:29 p.m.

Solon passed three zoning issues on the Nov. 5 ballot, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Issue 63 passed with 75% of the vote (3,828 votes), Issue 64 passed with 73% of the vote (3,819 votes) and Issue 65 passed with 63% of the vote (3,391 votes).

11:25 p.m.

In contested Highland Heights races:

  • Mayor Chuck Brunello Jr. won re-election, with 2,286 votes (82.26%), according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. Challenger Scott A. Mills received 493 votes (17.74%).
  • Carol Ganser won Council Ward 1, with 427 votes (59.22%), defeating Patrick Mohorcic, who received 294 votes (40.78%).
  • Anthony J. DeLisio won Council Ward 3, with 385 votes (55.96%), defeating Robert J. Matrangelo, who received 303 votes (44.04%).

11:24 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Mayor William Tomko was running for the office unopposed. With 100% of precincts reporting, he received 704 votes, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

11:22 p.m.

Incumbent Nancy E. Meany defeated Solon Ward 5 Council challenger Peter Shanes, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Meany received 80% of votes (724) to Shanes’ 20% (178 votes).

11:17 p.m.

In Solon Ward 3, city councilman Jeremy Zelwin was re-elected, receiving 60% of the vote according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

His challenger, John T. Scott, received 386 votes to Zelwin’s 583 votes.

11:07 p.m.

Five candidates ran for three unlimited, four-year term spots on Orange Village Council, and voters selected one incumbent and two challengers, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

Challenger Staci Adelman Vincent was the top vote-getter with 724 (26.51%), followed by incumbent Brandon Duber (582 votes, 21.31%) and challenger Pradip Kamat (531 votes, 19.44%). 

Defeated were challenger Amanda Kurland (451 votes, 16.51%) and incumbent Alan J. Charnas (443 votes, 16.22%). 

11:03 p.m.

Lyndhurst City Council members won at Large seats, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. Charles A. LoPresti received 1,816 votes (26.18%); Jeff Price received 1,653 votes (23.83%); and Joseph A. Marko received 1,455 votes (20.97%).

Lora M. Thompson (1,072 votes, 15.45%) and Dale E. Veres (941 votes, 13.56%) were defeated.

11:00 p.m.

Cleveland Heights City Council incumbents Melody Joy Hart, Kahlil Seren and Mary Dunbar have won re-election, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. Incumbents Anthony Mattox Jr. and Carol Roe lost.

For the Cleveland Heights City Council unexpired term, Davida Russell defeated Craig Cobb.

10:50 p.m.

Cleveland Heights voters chose to switch to a strong mayor form of government, with 64% of voters voting "yes' on Issue 26 to change the city's charter. 

According to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections, 6,854 citizens voted "yes," while 3,846 voted "no."

More on this story here. 

10:40 p.m.

Beachwood City Council President Brian Linick has lost a re-election bid for his third term on council. Linick received 1,376 votes, or 13.69% of the vote, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. 

Five candidates were running for four open seats.

Incumbent Barbara Bellin Janovitz received the most votes (2,589; 25.76%), followed by challenger Mike Burkons (2,029; 20.19%), incumbent June E. Taylor (2,029; 20.19%) and incumbent Justin Berns (2,026, 20.16%). All four will have seats on council. 

All precincts reported with absentee ballots partially reported. 

More on this story here.

Editor's note: Beachwood City Council results were updated at 8:15 a.m. Nov. 6 to reflect updated vote totals.

10:30 p.m.

In Mayfield Village, Jennifer M. Jurcisek has defeated Joseph M. Saponaro for Council at Large, and Denny Murphy has defeated Ron DiNardo for Ward 3, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. 

Murphy received 194 votes (72.93%), and DiNardo received 72 (27.07%). Jurcisek received 602 votes (71.67%), and Saponaro received 238 (28.33%). 

In uncontested races in Mayfield Village:

  • Brenda Tedeschi Bodnar received 715 votes for mayor.
  • Bill Marquardt received 156 votes for Council Ward 1.

In an uncontested race in Mayfield Heights:

  • Council at Large: Diane Marzano Snider, 1,350 votes; Gayle M. Teresi, 1,319 votes; Donna R. Finney, 1,215 votes

10:26 p.m.

Final, unofficial results in Hunting Valley for these uncontested races:

  • Mayor, Bruce V. Mavec, 150 votes
  • Village clerk, no valid petition filed
  • Village council: Barbara Ann Burkhard (121 votes), William C. Mulligan (109 votes), Gerald B. Medinger (101 votes)

10:20 p.m.

Final, unofficial results in Gates Mills for these uncontested races:

  • Mayor, Karen E. Schneider 412 votes
  • Village clerk, Beth DeCapite, 394 votes
  • Village council: Ed Welsh (359 votes), Sandra Turner (354 votes), Jay AuWerter (328 votes)

10:10 p.m.

Final, unofficial results in Euclid:

  • Marcus Epps wins Council Ward 3 with 45.42% (362 votes).
  • Christine McIntosh wins Council Ward 5 with 65.90% (941 votes).
  • Maria Eva Jukic wins Council Ward 7 with 46.95% (370 votes).

9:47 p.m.

Warrensville Heights Mayor Bradley D. Sellers was running for the office unopposed. With 100% of precincts reporting, he received 1,619 votes, according to final, unofficial results from the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections. Also running unopposed and winning in Warrensville Heights: Dorise Hagwood, Council Ward 1 (248 votes); Andrea Mitchell, Council Ward 2 (210); Walter Steward, Council Ward 4 (159 votes). 

7:30 p.m.

Polls in Ohio are now closed. Stay tuned for unofficial, final results.

How do you feel about this article?

Choose from the options below.

5
0
1
0
0